Syllabus

August 18, 2010

371 syllabus f10

Provisional Course Schedule

All readings should be done before class on the day assigned.  Assignments give full page numbers.

Week 1

T Aug. 24                    Introductions

R Aug. 26                   Tech training with The Reverend.  Bring your laptops!!

Week 2

T Aug. 31                    Essays from the blog by Lewis, Brooker, Rich, Lorde, Gioia, and Heaney.

R Sept. 2                     Bishop: “The Map” (3); “From the Country to the City” (13); “The Man-Moth” (14-15); “Love Lies Sleeping” (16-17); “The Unbeliever” (22); “The Monument” (23-25); “The Fish” (42-44); “Over 2,000 Illustrations and a Complete Concordance” (57-59); “At the Fishhouses” (64-66); “Some Dreams They Forgot” (146)

Week 3

T Sept. 7                      Bishop: all selections from Questions of Travel (89-135)

R Sept. 9                     Bishop: all selections from Geography III (159-181)

Week 4

T Sept. 14                    Ginsberg: in Howl: Williams’ intro to “Howl” (7-8); “Howl” (9-26); “Footnote to Howl” (27-28)

R Sept. 16                   Multimedia report on The Beats due.

Ginsberg: “Kaddish for Naomi Ginsberg” (Kaddish 7-36). 

Week 5

T Sept. 21                    Multimedia report on Black Arts due.

Brooks: “kitchenette building” (3); “the mother” (4-5); “hunchback girl: she thinks of heaven” (5-6); “the preacher: ruminates behind the sermon” (8); “Sadie and Maud” (8-9); “of De Witt Williams on his way to Lincoln Cemetery” (10); “The Sundays of Satin-Legs Smith” (12-18); “the white troops had their orders but the Negroes looked like men” (25-26); “love note I: Surely” (27-28); “love note II: flags” (28); “the progress” (28); “’pygmies are pygmies still, though percht on Alps’¾Edward Young” (37). 

R Sept. 23                   Brooks: “The Anniad” (37-49); “A Bronzeville Mother Loiters . . .” (75-80); “The Last Quatrain of the Ballad of Emmett Till” (81)

Week 6

T Sept. 28                    Brooks: “the children of the poor” #s 1 (52), 2 (53), 3 (53), “the rites for Cousin Vit” (58), “I love those little booths at Benvenuti’s” (59-60); “The Bean Eaters” (72); “We Real Cool” (73); “Mrs. Small” (82-84); “Jessie Mitchell’s Mother” (85-86); “The Lovers of the Poor” (90-93); “Boy Breaking Glass” (blog); “The Blackstone Rangers” (blog)

R Sept. 30                   Performances on Bishop or Ginsberg

Week 7

T Oct. 5                       Formal Analysis/Prosody papers duePineda, pages 3-18

R Oct. 7                      Pineda, pages 20-57

Week 8

T Oct. 12                     Fall Break

R Oct. 14                    **Pineda class visit**

********JON PINEDA READING/BOOK-SIGNING********

Week 9

T Oct. 19 Multimedia report on Confessional Poetry due.

Plath: “The Disquieting Muses” (74-76); “Full Fathom Five” (92-93); “Two Views of a Cadaver Room” (114); “The Colossus” (129-130); “Mushrooms” (139-140); “Zoo Keeper’s Wife” (154-55); “Little Fugue” (187-89);  “The Munich Mannequins” (262-63); “Balloons” (271-72); “Kindness” (269-270); “Edge” (272-73)

R Oct. 21                    Plath: “Morning Song” (156-57); “The Couriers” (247); “The Rabbit Catcher” (193-94); “Thalidomide” (252); “The Applicant” (221-22); “Barren Woman” (157); “Lady Lazarus” (244-47); “Tulips” (160-62); “A Secret” (219-220); “The Jailor” (226-27); “Cut” (235-36); “Elm” (192-93); “The Night Dances” (249-250); “The Detective” (208-09); “Ariel” (239-240); “Death & Co.” (254-55); “Magi” (148); “Lesbos” (227-230); “The Other” (201-02); “Stopped Dead” (230)

Week 10

T Oct. 26                     Plath: “Poppies in October” (240); “The Courage of Shutting-Up” (209-210); “Nick and the Candlestick” (240-42); “Berck-Plage” (196-201); “Gulliver” (251); “Getting There” (247-49); “Medusa” (224-26); “Purdah” (242-44); “The Moon and the Yew Tree” (172-73); “A Birthday Present” (206-09); “Letter in November” (253-54); “Amnesiac” (232-33); “The Rival” (166-67); “Daddy” (222-24); “You’re” (141); “Fever 103°” (231-32); “The Bee Meeting” (211-12); “The Arrival of the Bee Box” (212-13); “Stings” (214-15); “Wintering” (217-19)

R Oct. 28                    Multimedia reports on the New York and Black Mountain poets due.

Clifton: “telling our stories” (109); “fox” (110); “the coming of fox” (111); “dear fox” (112); “leaving fox” (113); “one year later” (114); “a dream of foxes” (115); “lumpectomy eve” (117);  “slaveships” (121); “memory” (124); “heaven” (127); “song at midnight” (87); “the yeti poet returns to his village to tell his story” (89); “if i should” (92); “further note to clark” (93); “final note to clark” (94); “note, passed to superman” (95); “leda 1” (96); “leda 2” (97); “leda 3” (98)

Week 11

T Nov. 2                      Clifton: “quilting” (59); “white lady” (60); “the birth of language” (62); “peeping tom” (65); “wild blessings” (66); “poem to my uterus” (69); “to my last period” (70); “wishes for sons” (71); “How art thou fallen…” (72); “remembering the birth of lucifer” (73); “whispered to lucifer” (74); “eve’s version” (75); “lucifer understanding at last” (76); “the garden of delight” (77); “adam thinking” (78); “eve thinking” (79); “the story thus far” (80); “lucifer speaks in his own voice” (81); “my dream about being white” (41); “my dream about the cows” (42); “my dream about time” (43); “my dream about falling” (44); “my dream about the second coming” (45); “my dream about God” (46); “ my dream about the poet” (47); “the death of thelma sayles” (48); “the message of thelma sayles” (50); “the times” (13); “signs” (14); “moonchild” (15); “donor” (17); “libation” (18); “the photograph: a lynching” (19); “praise song” (23); “study the masters” (25); “lazarus (first day)” (26); “lazarus (second day)” (27); “lazarus (third day)” (28)

R Nov. 4                     Performances on Brooks, Plath, or Pineda

Week 12

T Nov. 9                      Multimedia reports on New Formalism and L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E poetry due.

Walcott: “As John to Patmos” (4); “A Far Cry From Africa” (6); “Return to “D’Ennery; Rain” (14-15); “The Castaway” (21-22); “Mass Man” (43); “The Gulf” (45); “Landfall, Grenada” (53); “Homecoming: Anse La Raye” (54-55); “Sea Grapes” (97); “Adam’s Song” (98); “The Cloud” (99); “Volcano” (116-17); “Midsummer, Tobago” (119); “Oddjob, a Bull Terrier” (120-21) ; “The Sea is History” (137-39)

R Nov. 11                   Walcott: “The Schooner Flight” (127-136); “Europa” (149); “Early Pompeian” (156-160); “Night Fishing” (188); “Elsewhere” (189-190); “The Arkansas Testament” (197-209)

Week 13

T Nov. 16                    Walcott: selections from Omeros (213-243)

R Nov. 18                   Poetry on the Web projects due.  Slam Poetry

Week 14

T Nov. 23                    Slam Poetry

R Nov. 25                   Thanksgiving Day

Week 15

T Nov. 30                    Performances on Clifton or Walcott

R Dec. 2                      Course wrap-up

Final Exam period:  Tuesday, December 7, 8:30-11:00

Categories: .

css.php